Skip to main content

How Iowa's top high school football prospects performed in Week 4


Matthew Bain   | Des Moines Register
play
Show Caption

Through the end of the Iowa high school football season, the Des Moines Register will take a weekly look at how the state's top prospects performed the previous Friday night.

From blue-chip talents to FCS darlings to guys trying to boost their Division I stock, Iowa is full of football talent right now. With a historically good 2021 class and a 2022 class shaping up to be nearly as strong, we've certainly got plenty of star performers to choose from every week.

Here's a look at performances from some of the state's best football prospects during Week 4. It's broken down by position and class, with each player's in-state ranking listed next to his name.

Quarterback

2021

No. 4 Jake Rubley, Valley: 11/20, 148 yds, 1 TD in 34-7 loss vs. Southeast Polk

No. 19 Jase Bauer, Ankeny: 5/8, 140 yds, 4 TDs; 1 carry, 12 yds in 68-0 win vs. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson

No. 20 Marcus Morgan, Iowa City West: Did not play — Iowa City Public Schools did not play in Week 4

No. 24 Ashton Cook, Iowa City Regina: 19/26, 228 yds, 2 TDs; 2 carries, 31 yds in 43-16 win vs. Wapello

2022

No. 6 Jaxon Dailey, Southeast Polk: 11/18, 206 yds, 2 TDs; 10 carries, 73 yds, 1 TD in 34-7 win vs. Valley

No. 18 Tyler Manske, Algona: 5/10, 99 yds, 1 TD; 26 carries, 178 yds, 1 TD in 27-7 win vs. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura

Running back

2021

No. 14 Jayden Williams, Valley: 14 carries, 31 yards; 2 catches, 60 yds, 1 TD in 34-7 loss vs. Southeast Polk

No. 40 Dayton Clayton, Fort Dodge: 27 carries, 89 yds in 35-28 win vs. Marshalltown

2022

No. 16 Kjuan Owens, Waterloo East: 15 carries, 68 yds, 1 TD; 3 catches, 17 yds in 45-8 loss vs. Decorah

No. 17 Colin Kadolph, Ankeny: 8 carries, 122 yds, 2 TDs in 68-0 win vs. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson

No. 19 Kael Kolarik, Indianola: 10 carries, 38 yds in 28-27 loss vs. Urbandale

Receiver/tight end

2021

No. 1 Thomas Fidone, Lewis Central: 2 catches, 29 yds, 1 TD in 35-13 win vs. Carroll

No. 5 Brody Brecht, Ankeny: 2 catches, 54 yds, 2 TDs in 68-0 win vs. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson

No. 12 Arland Bruce IV, Ankeny: Did not play — ineligible

No. 13 Tyler Moore, Johnston: 10 catches, 102 yds in 14-7 win vs. Ankeny Centennial

No. 23 Matthew Mahoney, Valley: 4 catches, 59 yds in 34-7 loss vs. Southeast Polk

No. 30 Carson Williams, Marshalltown: 6 catches, 53 yds; 8.5 tackles, 1 TFL, 1 fumble recover in 35-28 loss vs. Fort Dodge

No. 34 Andrew Lentsch, Dowling Catholic: 7 catches, 55 yds in 37-34 win vs. Waukee

No. 39 Grahm Goering, Iowa City West: Did not play — Iowa City Public Schools did not play in Week 4

2022

No. 7 Eli Raridon, Valley: 1 catch, 3 yds in 34-7 loss to Southeast Polk

No. 8 Gabe Burkle, Cedar Rapids Prairie: Idle

No. 11 Corey Phillips, Ames: Did not play — Ames Community School District did not play in Week 4

No. 14 Tynan Numkena, Bettendorf: 1 catch, 12 yds; 2 carries, 27 yds in 21-0 win vs. Davenport North

Athlete

2021

No. 15 Cooper DeJean, OABCIG: 8/13, 263 yds, 4 TDs; 4 carries, 81 yds, 1 TD; 4 tackles; 95-yd kick return TD in 55-7 win vs. East Sac County

No 29 Aaron Smith, Waukee: 3 carries, 44 yds, 2 TDs; 1 receiving TD; 91-yard kickoff return TD in 37-34 loss to Dowling Catholic

2022

No. 20 Eddie Burgess, Montezuma: 7/14, 223 yds, 4 TDs; 10 carries, 98 yds, 2 TDs; 5 tackles, 1 TFL in 49-12 win vs. English Valleys

Defensive end

2021

No. 2 T.J. Bollers, Clear Creek Amana: 5.5 tackles, 0.5 sack in 49-3 win vs. Benton

No. 8 Max Llewellyn, Urbandale: 1.5 tackles; 3 catches, 32 yds in 28-27 win vs. Indianola

No. 9 Jeff Bowie, West Branch: 1.5 tackles, 0.5 sack in 43-8 win vs. Wilton

No. 22 Nasir Washington, Valley: 5 tackles in 34-7 loss to Southeast Polk

No. 26 Kody Huisman, Pella: 1 tackle, 1 TFL in 35-14 win vs. North Polk

No. 28 Joey Petersen, North Scott: Idle

No. 33 Mark Gorbatenko, Clear Creek Amana: 1.5 tackles, 0.5 sack in 49-3 win vs. Benton

No. 38 Ethan Weirather, Benton: 2 tackles, 1 TFL in 49-3 loss vs. Clear Creek Amana

2022

No. 2 Aaron Graves, Southeast Valley: 6 tackles, 3 TFL, 1 sack, 1 fumble recovery in 60-0 win vs. Eagle Grove

No. 15 Luke Gaffney, Linn-Mar: Idle

Defensive tackle

2021

No. 7 Griffin Liddle, Bettendorf: 4 tackles, 2 TFL in 21-0 win vs. Davenport North

2022

No. 3 Hunter Deyo, Lewis Central: 4.5 tackles, 4.5 TFL in 35-13 win vs. Carroll

No. 9 Dominic Wiseman, Davenport North: 6 tackles, 1.5 TFL in 21-0 loss vs. Bettendorf

Linebacker

2021

No. 10 Jaden Harrell, Urbandale: 8 tackles, 1 TFL, 1 fumble recovery; 11 carries, 59 yds, 1 TD in 28-27 win vs. Indianola

No. 18 Zach Twedt, Roland-Story: Did not play — injury

No. 21 Seth Malcom, Fremont-Mills: Idle

No. 31 Seth Bullock, Dubuque Senior: 6 tackles, 2 TFL, 1 sack in 31-0 win vs. Cedar Rapids Washington

No. 32 Tucker Langenberg, Urbandale: 1.5 tackles; 29 carries, 155 yds, 2 TDs in 28-27 win vs. Indianola

2022

No. 4 Will McLaughlin, Harlan: 5.5 tackles, 2 TFL in 35-0 win vs. Denison-Schleswig

No. 10 Jacob Imming, Sergeant Bluff-Luton: 5.5 tackles, 1.5 TFL, 1 sack in 35-12 win vs. LeMars

Defensive back

2021

No. 36 Jaxon Rexroth, Cedar Rapids Xavier: 8/12, 192 yds, 4 TDs; 8 carries, 46 yds, 1 TD; 2 tackles, 2 fumble recoveries in 45-20 win vs. Newton

2022

No. 1 Xavier Nwankpa, Southeast Polk: 4 tackles; 7 carries, 43 yds, 1 TD; 1 catch, 11 yds in 34-7 win vs. Valley

Matthew Bain covers recruiting and pretty much anything else under the sports sun for the Des Moines Register and USA TODAY Network.  Contact him at mbain@dmreg.com and follow him on Twitter @MatthewBain_.

Your subscription makes work like this possible. Join today at DesMoinesRegister.com/Deal.